IWANE Logo IWANE
Calendar of Events


NOTE: If you have ANY questions about an event, contact the SHOW-GIVING CLUB!

Don't assume superintendent websites and others have the most accurate information.
Sometimes changes made by the club are not updated.

Most shows in our area can be found at Moss-Bow's Infodog.com,
where you can search for shows by
state.

For other superintendents, see AKC's list of licensed show superintendents.

 


For IW coursing events, check out the websites of
IWAGS and GONE.



PLEASE NOTE:  All AKC events and judges are SUBJECT TO / PENDING AKC APPROVAL


Supported Entry
IWANE offers trophies for at least Winners in both sexes (competition required)
and encourages our club members to support the show-giving club with entries.
IWANE offers a prize for Best of Breed, Winner's Dog and Winner's Bitch.

IWANE Supported Shows for 2018:

Trap Falls KC   April 8, 2018  West Springfield, MA

Pioneer Valley KC  April 21, 2018  West Springfield, MA

St. Hubert KC   May 12, 2018  Brooklyn CT

Green Mountain Dog Club July 14, 2018  Tunbridge VT

South Shore KC  Sept. 15, 2018   Falmount MA 

 

 


EVENTS 2018
Events will be posted when information is received.
Also check the IWCA website for IW-related events
 Friday and Saturday, August 31 - September 1, 2018

Rocky Mountain Irish Wolfhound Association Specialty
Island Grove Regional Park, 501 North 14th Avenue, Greeley, CO  80631

Aug 31 - Conformation, Obedience, Rally, Jr Showmanship
Sept 1 - ASFA Trial, Cheyenne, WY

Conformation Judge: Donna Brown, PhD, Hound Hill
Sweepstakes Judge: Beth Chastain, MD, Brie
Junior Showmanship Judge: TBA
Obedience Judge: Ms. Carole Evans
Rally Judge: Ms. Karen Lamb

Thursday - Sunday, September 13 - September 16, 2018

Irish Wolfhound Club of Canada - National and Ontario Regional Specialty Shows 

Sept 13, 2018 - LGRA Meet, Wainfleet, ON  
 
Sept 14 - IWCC Ontario Regional Specialty Windmill Point Park, Ridgeway, ON
Host Hotel:  Clarion Hotel Fort Erie
Conformation Judge:  Hon. James G Phinizy, USA
Sweepstakes Judge:  Mrs. Tina Berry, Berrybriar, USA  

Sept 15-16 - IWCC National Specialty Windmill Point Park, Ridgeway, ON
Host Hotel:  Clarion Hotel Fort Erie
Conformation Judge:  Mrs. Ursula (Timmy) Ralfe, South Africa
Sweepstakes Judge:  Ms. Kathie Upton, Blackwing, Canada
CGN Evaluator:  Ms. Karen Matthews (CGN to be held on Saturday September 15, 2018)
Saturday September 15, 2018

IWANE Supported Entry

South Shore Kennel Club, Inc.
Cape Cod Fairgrounds
1220 Nathan S Ellis Hwy
Falmouth MA 02540

IW breed and Hound Group Judge: Mr. Louis Kruger (South Africa)

MB-F / closes 8/29

Saturday - Monday, October 6 - October 8, 2018


Irish Wolfhound Association of the Delaware Valley Specialty
 Church of Saint Benedict Picnic Grounds, Mohnton, PA
Oct 6 - IWs Only LGRA, Picnic, Puppy Practice Match

Conformation Judge: Ms. Jamie Souza Bartlett, Limerick
Sweepstakes Judge: Ms. Linda Souza, Limerick
Obedience/Rally Judge: Ms. Marilou McCloskey
Friday - Sunday, October 12 - October 14, 2018

Northern California Irish Wolfhound Club - Back to Back Specialty
Sonoma Marin Fairgrounds, 175 Fairgrounds Dr. & Payran St., Petaluma, CA 94952

Oct 12
Conformation Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Thornton, Mochras 
Obedience & Rally Judge:  Ms. Linda Hause

Oct 13
Conformation: Mr. Roger Tebbutt, Caredig
Sweepstakes (Puppy and Veteran): Ms. Emma Ross, Cnoccarne
Junior Show: Ms. Diane Collings

AKC Lure Coursing - Friday Oct 12 and Sunday Oct 14

Sunday and Monday, October 28 - October 29, 2018

Irish Wolfhound Association of the Garden State Specialty

 Best Western Inn at Hunts Landing, 120 Routes 6 & 209, Matamoras, PA 18336
Book through the hotel's direct number for the IWAGS rate - 570-491-2400

Conformation Judge: Ms. Diane Redfern, Rainster
Veteran and Puppy Sweepstakes Judge: Nicola Jane Keeling, UK
Junior Showmanship: TBA

RETURN HOME